TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > Pre Sales Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2005, 11:44 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default master and slave?

do u need a master and slave for it to run?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2005, 11:48 PM
LFA LFA is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,938
Default master and slave?

Hi. Your first server should be a master license. After that, if you want to control more servers with the same control panel you should get a remote license for each additional machine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2005, 11:58 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,281
Default master and slave?

You may also host games on a master server if you choose.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2005, 12:00 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default master and slave?

thank u much...i should be ordering within the next couple weeks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2005, 04:50 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default So

So if I have an application server that hosts all my databases, web etc and a separate physical server that's only used for games I will need a master server license and a slave server license?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2005, 04:53 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,281
Default Re: So

<table border="0" align="center" width="90%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td class="SmallText">Russ</td></tr><tr><td class="quote">
So if I have an application server that hosts all my databases, web etc and a separate physical server that's only used for games I will need a master server license and a slave server license?
</td></tr></table>



You are correct.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:35 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 1Box - Will it work?

I have only one dedicated box at this moment in this time, could I run master server licence, and remote licence on this dedicated box, and still allow client control their own game servers?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:04 AM
ECF ECF is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,281
Default master and slave?

The Master server is capable of running games as well. So you would only need a Master license.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:56 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default master and slave?

I would assume that the master license has to be run on a windows server as well correct?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:02 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,281
Default master and slave?

Correct. TCAdmin is a windows only product at this moment.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Copyright 2004-2017 Balance Servers