TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > Pre Sales Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:31 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default The Basics

Hi,



Whilt looking for an affordable solution for my gameservers i stumbled across you guys



I have a few brief questions about your product though.



Say in this situation that i would have 1 physical machine running multiple gameservers right. What would i need from here on to use your product ?



Its not quite clear to me how it all works, but this is how i tink it does. A webhosting package is needed to install the "remote controll" this DOES NOT have to be on the same server that the gameservers are on. You then have some server side wich goes on the actual gameserver. Thus meaning that i dont only need a gameserver but also some webspace?



Correct me if im wrong pls



If im right how much would i need atleast to controll 1 server ?



---quick specs---

Dual Xeon 2.8

4gb ram

bunch of disks

win 2003 web ed.

---quick specs---
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:52 AM
LFA LFA is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,909
Default The Basics

Hi. For a single server all you would need is a master server license. If you don't want to install IIS on your server you would also need a web hosting account.



A master installation is made up of 3 parts:

1- Master Monitor

2- Web Site

3- Database (MySQL or Microsoft Access)



Each of these can be on the same server or different servers.



A remote installation only requires a remote monitor installation. No IIS, no database. You control all your servers from a single web site.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:57 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default The Basics

So basically what ur saying is that my above sepculations were correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:04 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default The Basics

Wait a sec.



If i run it all on the same server its cheaper ? Cus then i wouldnt need a remote server licencse ?





Situation 1:

Gameserver NO IIS

Webhosting package



Here i would need the master server + remote server pack



Situation 2:

Gameserver with IIS



Here i would need only the master server pack ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:14 AM
Stealth Stealth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 193
Default The Basics

You can run game-servers on the same machine that the master server is on. You only need to buy remote licenses for each server you have that is not the master.
__________________
TCAdmin Beta Tester.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:32 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default The Basics

Oke im lost



maybe if u have an example of a setup including pricing information ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2005, 05:44 AM
Stealth Stealth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 193
Default The Basics

One Game Server requires:

>Master server



Two game servers requires:

>Master Server

>Remote server



Three game servers requires

>Master server

>2 Remote servers.





Basically you need a master server no matter what, and the master server CAN run game servers. You then need a remote server for every machine you have excluding the master.





Im sure TCA guys will draw up some sort of topology.
__________________
TCAdmin Beta Tester.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:45 AM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,281
Default The Basics

You would only need 1 Master server if you choose to run IIS. If you do not want to run IIS on your server, then we can provide you with a hosting account which will house the webpages and database for you.



Remote servers are designed to be controlled by master servers. So if you have more than one server then you need to purchase or lease remote licenses.



From the way it sounds, you have one server with game servers you would like to run on it. If you host the webpages and the dataabse on that machine, you would only need 1 license. If you only have the one box and don't plan on adding any other servers to your master, I would suggest running everything from there.



The box you mentioned above would run everything fine as a master. We have a few clans running everything on one machine, with no problems.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:59 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default The Basics

Oke its a bit more clear to me now thanks.



You mentioned being able to provide hosting with the needed webpages and files to opperate my install. Is it possible for me to use my own webhosting and that the files are provided ?



i take that it would run on a linux webserver ?



This because i really want optimum performance for my customers, and since i live in NL and you guys are situated in the US, theres gonna be a little speed problem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2005, 03:19 PM
LFA LFA is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,909
Default The Basics

Everything is hosted on Windows servers. We don't support linux.



For best performance you should host the master, web and database on the same server. Also, go for MySQL for better performance.



All you need is a master license, either leased or purchased.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Copyright 2004-2017 Balance Servers