TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > Pre Sales Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2005, 09:26 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Sorry, I've seen similar questions asked, but not answered to my understanding. If I don't want to run IIS on my game server, I can get webhosting from you, and buy/lease the master server. Am I ready to go then, or do I need the remote as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2005, 12:32 AM
Syrus Syrus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default Quick question

The remote server is if you have more than 1 dedicated server that your game servers run on, for instance... 1 dual in texas and one in NY. Your master server will run on one of those servers, or your only one, if you want to host more games on a different server, just add a remote.



so basicly, no if you have one dedicated server and yes if you have more than one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2005, 01:39 AM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,281
Default Re: Quick question

<table border="0" align="center" width="90%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td class="SmallText">mega</td></tr><tr><td class="quote">
Sorry, I've seen similar questions asked, but not answered to my understanding. If I don't want to run IIS on my game server, I can get webhosting from you, and buy/lease the master server. Am I ready to go then, or do I need the remote as well?
</td></tr></table>



If we host the website and database for you, all you will need is a master server license for your server.



So bottom line is:



1 Master Server License - $15.95 per month or $200.00 one time fee.

+Webhosting - $7.95 per month + 3.00 setup.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2005, 11:44 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Perfect, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:18 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Quick question

Sorry, one more question. I've looked through the demos, but I can't find any kind of schedule feature with TCAdmin, am I missing it? I was using Iguana prior to this, and could schedule a server to stop every morning (to enable the game log to be sent out, and a new one started) then restart it again at a set time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:29 AM
LFA LFA is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,909
Default Quick question

We don't have that feature built in, but we do have a script that does this. All you would have to do is run the script as a windows scheduled task. Take a look at http://forums.tcadmin.com/viewforum.php?f=16 (you will need to register to be able to view it)



The current beta version includes scripting and game switching. With the TCAdmin SDK almost everything is possible, as long as you know a little Visual Basic
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:34 AM
coldblooded coldblooded is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Quick question

Order placed, thanks for the quick responses.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Copyright 2004-2017 Balance Servers