TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > Pre Sales Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2012, 07:32 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default v1 to v2 upgrade

Hey all. Been thinking about going from v1 to v2 for a while now. Curious if there is an upgrade script for it yet. Last post I saw on the topic was from a year ago and was just curious if anything has changed since then.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 09:13 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,223
Default Re: v1 to v2 upgrade

There is currently no script for it yet. Once V2 is out of beta Luis will release an upgrade script for V1.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2012, 01:38 AM
LFA LFA is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: v1 to v2 upgrade

I am currently working on upgrade tools. They should be available for the next update but it will only import v1 services that are currently compatible with v2. Services that use game switching and secondary apps are skipped. After these features are added you will be able to run the tool again and import those services.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2012, 04:10 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: v1 to v2 upgrade

Ah, thanks for the updates guys. Appreciate the work you're doing, take your time, have a beer. I'll hold off on a bit for v2 then, not in that much of a hurry to have it done.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2012, 03:28 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,223
Default Re: v1 to v2 upgrade

It is still missing some features of V1 right now. However it does have a ton of new features in it.

We will continue supporting V1 so no hurry to switch just yet
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2014, 06:04 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: v1 to v2 upgrade

Thought this thread would still be relevant today. I noticed theres now import tools for v1 to v2. Is it simply a matter of installing v2 over v1? Some of my other admins have been wanting v2 for a while, and I haven't had to fool with my v1 installation in a while, so I really don't want to go and screw something up just in case.

Last edited by Knight; 03-07-2014 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2014, 03:44 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,223
Default Re: v1 to v2 upgrade

The import tools are manual tools, they are not automated to the point where you can simply install V2 over V1 yet.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Copyright 2004-2017 Balance Servers