TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > TCAdmin Version 1

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2016, 08:16 PM
KevinJ KevinJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 114
Default Issues with latest ArmA3 update?

Anyone having issues where ArmA3 won't run via TCAdmin, but will via GUI or bat file?
Haven't seen this before with ArmA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2016, 09:10 AM
DennisMidjord DennisMidjord is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 925
Send a message via Skype™ to DennisMidjord
Default Re: Issues with latest ArmA3 update?

Have you checked the logs?
__________________

Glad to see the forums have become such a great place!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2016, 03:21 PM
KevinJ KevinJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 114
Default Re: Issues with latest ArmA3 update?

If ran via TCAdmin:


================================================== ===================
== E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \arma3server.exe
== "E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC46468852036743044 6\arma3server.exe" -ip=96.8.22.22 -config=arma3server.cfg -port=2302 "-profiles=E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520 367430446\" -world=empty -BEpath=E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC46468852036 7430446\ -name=server -maxplayers=10 -cfg=basic_a3.cfg

Original output filename: Arma3Retail_Server
Exe timestamp: 2016/02/17 17:35:50
Current time: 2016/02/18 18:11:23

Type: Public
Build: Stable
Version: 1.56.134627

Allocator: E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \dll\tbb4malloc_bi.dll
================================================== ===================

18:11:23 SteamAPI initialization failed. Steam features wont's be accessible!
18:11:23 DS_
18:11:23 E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \Users\server\


-----

However if I run it via command line with the Windows GUI as the same user, it works perfectly fine.
It cuts off there for the RPT via TCAdmin, but the above "error" is identical no matter which way it's ran, just via TCAdmin it locks up I assume.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2016, 04:30 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,174
Default Re: Issues with latest ArmA3 update?

If I recall a recent ticket correctly, the issue is running the server as the TCAGame user.

It requires you run it as the System user.

I would put in a ticket to confirm with Luis.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Copyright 2004-2010 Balance Servers