TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > TCAdmin Version 1

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2015, 12:30 PM
dimitrifrom31 dimitrifrom31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Carcassonne, France
Posts: 1,658
Send a message via MSN to dimitrifrom31
Default Bug report: TS3 and billing API

Hi,

I just found a bug in TCAv1 billing API or better call it an exploit.

If the client stops his teamspeak server then upgrades/downgrades his plan (from whmcs for example) the slots won't change.
That said you can order a 100 slots server, stop it, downgrade to 10 slots so you are billed for 10 slots then start it and it will still have 100 slots.

The reason being that stopped servers can't be edited. A work around would be to get tcadmin to start the server if stopped, change the slots and stop it again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2015, 02:19 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,169
Default Re: Bug report: TS3 and billing API

I think this was fixed in an update. Please put in a support ticket and ask Luis.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2015, 05:23 PM
NRTServers NRTServers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 245
Send a message via AIM to NRTServers Send a message via MSN to NRTServers Send a message via Yahoo to NRTServers
Default Re: Bug report: TS3 and billing API

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrifrom31 View Post
Hi,

I just found a bug in TCAv1 billing API or better call it an exploit.

If the client stops his teamspeak server then upgrades/downgrades his plan (from whmcs for example) the slots won't change.
That said you can order a 100 slots server, stop it, downgrade to 10 slots so you are billed for 10 slots then start it and it will still have 100 slots.

The reason being that stopped servers can't be edited. A work around would be to get tcadmin to start the server if stopped, change the slots and stop it again.

Please let us know what Luis's response was if you would..
No sense loading up the support system if we all are looking for the response..

BTW...nice find..I hope you didn't get burned with this exploit if that is
what it is..

Have a nice week-end

Dave

NRT
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2015, 05:59 AM
dimitrifrom31 dimitrifrom31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Carcassonne, France
Posts: 1,658
Send a message via MSN to dimitrifrom31
Default Re: Bug report: TS3 and billing API

I am running latest TCA v1 version and the issue was not fixed.
I submitted an answer to an existing ticket about TS3 three days ago but got no reply yet, Luis might be in holidays.
I did not get hit directly by this exploit and will post when I get an answer from Luis.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2015, 02:51 PM
ECF ECF is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Massachusettes
Posts: 6,169
Default Re: Bug report: TS3 and billing API

He may be creating an update which will include a fix.
__________________
How many servers is TCAdmin powering?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Copyright 2004-2017 Balance Servers