TCAdmin  - The Game Hosting Control Panel  

Go Back   TCAdmin - The Game Hosting Control Panel > Total Control Admin Panel > Pre Sales Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2015, 12:36 PM
ozgg ozgg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Default Need licence?

Hi!

If I buy TCAdmin after my 20 days trial. Will I be able to create Teamspeak 3 and Ventrilo servers or do I need some sort of liscence cause actually TCAdmin can't create ventrilo and teamspeak servers.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2015, 01:10 PM
Raizio Raizio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 749
Default Re: Need licence?

TCAdmin definitely can create teamspeak servers.
You just need to read into it.
http://help.tcadmin.com/Teamspeak_Se..._.28Windows.29

Do note that if you're going to be a gamehosting company and not a community, you'll need a license from teamspeak too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2015, 02:04 PM
ozgg ozgg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need licence?

I wanted to host free vocal servers (mumble, ts, vent).
If I'm not selling them, do I still need a license?

Also, I see that it is possible to use a custom login form but can you use custom password recovery form?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2015, 02:30 PM
Raizio Raizio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 749
Default Re: Need licence?

Mumble is free regardless;
However for TS you'll need to get a non-profit license, then you can host up to 2 servers with a total of 512 slots.
No clue with ventrilo;

And about password recovery, seeing as it's basically a link that points to something like this:
http://control.panel.com/Interface/B...dRecovery.aspx
Shouldn't be too hard to have that link.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2015, 04:26 PM
DennisMidjord DennisMidjord is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 920
Send a message via Skype™ to DennisMidjord
Default Re: Need licence?

Quote:
then you can host up to 2 servers with a total of 512 slots.
10 servers total :P
__________________

Glad to see the forums have become such a great place!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2015, 05:39 PM
Raizio Raizio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 749
Default Re: Need licence?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DennisMidjord View Post
10 servers total :P
Oh really? Had a quick glance at TS site, guess I read it wrong. MY BAD.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2015, 05:45 PM
DennisMidjord DennisMidjord is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 920
Send a message via Skype™ to DennisMidjord
Default Re: Need licence?

Well, unless they changed it... We had a NPL license a while ago, and we could do 10 servers :-)
__________________

Glad to see the forums have become such a great place!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2015, 05:18 AM
xai xai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 34
Send a message via Skype™ to xai
Default Re: Need licence?

They changed it to max. 2 servers a while ago
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2015, 05:19 AM
DennisMidjord DennisMidjord is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 920
Send a message via Skype™ to DennisMidjord
Default Re: Need licence?

Oh, my bad. Makes sense though
__________________

Glad to see the forums have become such a great place!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Copyright 2004-2017 Balance Servers