PDA

View Full Version : Remote machine


11-09-2005, 04:15 PM
Do you need to have IIS and MySQL on the remote machines? Or is it somthing you install onto the box?

Hogie
11-09-2005, 04:18 PM
The remote machines just need the dot net framework installed (1.1). They dont even need mysql odbc since they talk to the master directly via TCP for information.



So, no, you dont need IIS or mysql or any other database on a remote. You just need dotnet framework 1.1 and the tcadmin installer and a monitor.config file generated by your webserver.

ECF
11-09-2005, 04:39 PM
What he said :roll:





The only machines that need IIS etc... would be the master server.