PDA

View Full Version : master and slave?


04-26-2005, 10:44 PM
do u need a master and slave for it to run?

LFA
04-26-2005, 10:48 PM
Hi. Your first server should be a master license. After that, if you want to control more servers with the same control panel you should get a remote license for each additional machine.

ECF
04-26-2005, 10:58 PM
You may also host games on a master server if you choose.

04-26-2005, 11:00 PM
thank u much...i should be ordering within the next couple weeks

05-06-2005, 03:50 PM
So if I have an application server that hosts all my databases, web etc and a separate physical server that's only used for games I will need a master server license and a slave server license?

ECF
05-06-2005, 03:53 PM
<table border="0" align="center" width="90%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td class="SmallText">Russ</td></tr><tr><td class="quote">
So if I have an application server that hosts all my databases, web etc and a separate physical server that's only used for games I will need a master server license and a slave server license?
</td></tr></table>



You are correct.

06-16-2005, 05:35 AM
I have only one dedicated box at this moment in this time, could I run master server licence, and remote licence on this dedicated box, and still allow client control their own game servers?

ECF
06-16-2005, 09:04 AM
The Master server is capable of running games as well. So you would only need a Master license.

07-13-2005, 01:56 PM
I would assume that the master license has to be run on a windows server as well correct?

ECF
07-13-2005, 02:02 PM
Correct. TCAdmin is a windows only product at this moment.