PDA

View Full Version : web page


09-04-2005, 07:58 AM
So not to sound like a newbe but, the web page that i created when going through the config utility i assume is the control panel. I'm also assuming I need a domain/web host to use correct.



Bill

DougK94
09-04-2005, 08:18 AM
You can connect by IP or set up a domain or subdomain to point to it.

09-04-2005, 08:38 AM
If I'm setting up by ip then what am I pointing to.

DougK94
09-04-2005, 10:10 AM
Whatever IP and port you specified when you installed TCAdmin

09-04-2005, 11:49 AM
I'm really stupid here. So I'm getting into the control panel through my IP/PORT using a internet explorer and if so what is the site address.

LFA
09-04-2005, 02:07 PM
if you created a website you access the control panel using:



http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:port



if you created a virtual directory you access it using:



http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/TCAdmin





replace port with the port you selected. xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx with your server's ip.

09-04-2005, 08:33 PM
Thank You

AvailNetworks
09-05-2005, 01:02 AM
after I got mine setup I setup a wepage to do frameforwarding to the ip address, it works really well if I ever have to change ip's!



so my availcp.com points to my ip 205.138.197.74 and with frame forwarding it appears as availcp.com the whole time

Stealth
09-13-2005, 04:07 PM
pretty easy to add the domain to IIS and use A record forwarding :cool:

09-20-2005, 02:57 PM
after I got mine setup I setup a wepage to do frameforwarding to the ip address, it works really well if I ever have to change ip's!



so my availcp.com points to my ip 205.138.197.74 and with frame forwarding it appears as availcp.com the whole time




How do I get me domain name to point to the TCadmin IP address?

AvailNetworks
09-20-2005, 03:01 PM
you have to setup "frame forwarding" in your website/domain control panel to forward to the ip

LFA
09-20-2005, 03:19 PM
you can also create an A record in your dns (tcadmin.yourdomain.com) and have that record point to the ip where you configured your game server.



If you don't have control over your dns just tell your web host to create it for you and give him the ip that you want it to point to.





To AvailNetworks:



Your method works too but I noticed that my IE blocked the cookies from your ip since the frame's url is blahblah.com and the internal frame's url is xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx



When I tried to log in I couldn't. I just got that little privacy icon on IE. The only way it let me in was by copying the ip from the frame and pasting it in the browser.

AvailNetworks
09-20-2005, 04:04 PM
thats weird, I have had many people login without problems, I will check into it a bit more and see if I can recreate it on my end. I know of the problem if your privacy settings are too high it will not go through and they have to be lowered in IE

LFA
09-20-2005, 05:12 PM
I think I have the default settings for Windows XP SP2. Kevin also had the same problem.