PDA

View Full Version : Starting a server...


stay2theleft
12-15-2007, 05:15 PM
Hello,
Im thinking about getting this for our clan but i think i should test it first i guess. My questions is, can we stop the server and start it with tcadmin without going to remotedesk top. And say we want to start a new game server how would we load it to tcadmin or does the tcadmin come with the games installed. And loading a game from tcadmin is it faster then ftp or does it take the same time to load a game to our box as ftp...

Now if i get tcadmin how many panels do i get...

Jissh
12-15-2007, 05:42 PM
Stop/Start/Restart are the most basic function of the TCA panel.

TCAdmin does not supply the game files for you. You must upload your game files to the server or have a them residing on a file server which TCA can pull them from before setting up a game.

JasonF
12-15-2007, 06:11 PM
For just a single clan server, I would suggest getting a dedicated server from a licensed TCAdmin reseller. If you would like to get your own dedicated server, those same companies can install TCAdmin for you and you would pull from their game server files. All you have to do is login and create as many game servers as you like.

ECF
12-15-2007, 06:32 PM
Clan wise I would suggest getting a server pre-installed with TCAdmin from a reseller. It will make your life a lot easier. You can even use you current dedicated server if you wish.

With this option you have the ability to install many games with a few mouse clicks and have the full functionality of our software as well to manage your games.

stay2theleft
12-15-2007, 08:14 PM
THanks for the info, we have dedicated box but swicthing to new box is not what we have in plan due to the ip's changing. The host we have they wont add any games to our box thats up to us, so that means we have to load the game to the box by ftp or on tcadmin?

We have 3 game servers in our box but with all these games coming out we wanted to branch out to a new game but some of these new games are like 5gb of uploading to the server. :(

ECF
12-15-2007, 09:54 PM
Would say that you should really get with one of the resellers we have. They can set it up on your machine, and all the files come from their machines.

http://www.tcadmin.com/dedicated.php

DougK94
12-15-2007, 11:58 PM
Yes, I can help you with that, and some of the others can too.

stay2theleft
12-16-2007, 04:45 PM
Yes, I can help you with that, and some of the others can too.

Ok if we do this how much a month and do i need to give you the username and password to our box.

DougK94
12-16-2007, 05:14 PM
As ECF said above, check with some of the resellers listed on the page in his post. Some may not want to do it on a server they do not have, but some will do it on others.

JasonF
12-16-2007, 05:29 PM
Hello stay2theleft,

Vetwebhosting will install TCAdmin on your dedicated server for you and will allow you to install any of our 70 game and 3 voice servers for $30/month. Full game list can be viewed at http://www.vetwebhosting.com/dedicated_game_list.php

If you have any questions please contact us at http://www.vetwebhosting.com/contact_us.php

DougK94
12-16-2007, 05:36 PM
Since this is not an advertising area of the forums, I do not feel comfortable posting my prices for this.

JasonF
12-16-2007, 05:45 PM
He has emails disabled in his profile that is why I posted mine. :)

DougK94
12-16-2007, 05:46 PM
I know, I was going to try that too :)

Fullmetal
04-13-2008, 09:42 AM
wow people ask some relay dum questions these days! jesus if u dont know how to use tcadmin get free trial mess around and try and find out and if not just dont buy it!

Jayyh
05-01-2008, 05:07 PM
Fullmetal, you seem to be on these forums to ridicule those asking questions..
Its stuff people ask when theyve never used it, i did. Its quick help if your unsure of the problem.

Gota say.. dumb post from your side.