PDA

View Full Version : master and remote license question.


sexytatortot2006
11-17-2007, 05:08 PM
hey guys,

i was wondering, what all do i need to purchase to have TCadmin on my servers? but i dont want to host the panel directly from the servers. i want to put the panel on a web host. But... will this beable to login to 2-3 servers? for example;

you visit, domain.com/gamepanel or w/e can you login with admin, password. on 3 differnt servers? like cali, miami, dallas.?

Thanks!

p.s. exsuse me for my weird name...

ECF
11-17-2007, 05:39 PM
You would needt to oorder the TCAdmin webhosting. After that you need at least 1 Master server license and whatever you need for remote licensing.

All clients would login to the same panel.

sexytatortot2006
11-17-2007, 05:42 PM
i have a masters license, so that means i would have to purchase remote, and web hosting from you?

ECF
11-17-2007, 06:26 PM
If you did not want to host the web and datbase on your master server then you can purchase a hosting account from us. If you have more than one server then you would need remote licenses for each server.

sexytatortot2006
11-17-2007, 06:31 PM
Ohhhh, ok so all i need as of now is the TCAdmin Web Hosting (monthly) i think it was 7.95 or something. because i have a TCAdmin Master Server monthly lease

if i purchase the TCadmin WebHosting i can link that to my master server right?

thanks for your time!

adamnp
11-18-2007, 10:03 AM
They actually would host your master server on their webhosting, then you would add your remotes as necessary to your master they are hosting..So it wouldn't be 'linked' it would be the actuall master on their hosting :}

ECF
11-18-2007, 03:01 PM
We would not host your master server. That is incorrect. We would host your web pages and database on the hosting account. You still have to have the Master monitor running on your server.