PDA

View Full Version : Questions...


Spartanfrog
11-15-2007, 06:04 PM
Ok I have a few questions. What does the feature, Master FTP do? Im not sure if i understand it well. The mod creation, tha supports mods like Mani right? Does it also support stand-alone mods like Zombie Master? Ive been reading and I really want a integrated billing system. Can anyone tell meif Modern Bill is good for game servers? Also I've read that you shouldnt use Modern Bill unless you have good knolledge of it. How much knolledge do you need and where can you learn it? Thanks.

Todd Holley
11-15-2007, 06:08 PM
I got TCA to install mb for me when I first started. And learned it all in about 1-2 months. I just followed the instructional videos that tell you how to create packages and stuff. I didn't think it was too hard. I would highly recommend MB as I have been using it for about 10 months now and have not had any problems out of it.

Warm regards,

Spartanfrog
11-21-2007, 06:27 PM
Thanks, but what does the Master FTP do? and what about does it support stand alone mods?

ECF
11-21-2007, 07:11 PM
Master FTP houses files that are pushed out to remotes for setups.

Spartanfrog
11-22-2007, 01:54 PM
Thanks for answering but what exactly do you mean lol? Like computer one is the FTP. Then computer two is not. So If i change files on computer one, does the files on computer two change? How about if I update my game? Does it work in the same way?
Thanks for helping

Alex H
11-22-2007, 10:02 PM
The master server basically hosts all your files eg. Game files, mods, updates/patches. These files are then sent to the remote servers when you setup a server or someone installs a mod or patch. If your just starting out you wont need to worry about it.

Spartanfrog
11-23-2007, 07:55 PM
Ok Thanks Alex H. Also how much system resources does TC admin take up?
And a totally seperate question, what happens if I would like to execute TC admin on a storage computer. Then have another computer, through LAN, run the servers. So really, TCadmin installs everything and runs on ONE computer. Then could I configure it so other servers run the game servers through LAN?
Finally, how long does it take to install and get a server running with TCadmin?

DougK94
11-23-2007, 09:05 PM
I have 1 server set up to run the TCA Master and Web, also voice servers. Then use remotes for hosting games on other servers.

TCA only takes minutes to install, but to configure can take a bit longer depending on what all games you want to run with it.

Spartanfrog
11-24-2007, 04:01 PM
So TCadmin is only installed on one computer? Also I meant when using TCadmin when someone buys a game server, how long does it take for the server to be up and running.

ECF
11-24-2007, 04:24 PM
The website and database are housed on the Master server. Then if you were to add more boxes, you would need to get licneces for each box, and those remote boxes run a monitor program that connect back to your master.

As far as game setup times, it would depend on the game and how big the filesize is. But normally it is a few minutes or less.

Spartanfrog
11-25-2007, 02:16 PM
Sweet that quick? When I use hldsupdatetool it takes 20-30 min to download all the files. By website, you mean like where the customers log in correct? Can TCadmin also be configured so I can have one master server. Then a game-only server, then a voice-only server? So when a customer orders a server, say I use modernbill so its automated, TCadmin installs the voice/game servers only on a specific box? Thanks for answering my questions.

DougK94
11-25-2007, 02:27 PM
Yes....

Spartanfrog
11-25-2007, 03:02 PM
Yes... for what question?

DougK94
11-25-2007, 03:05 PM
Yes for all of them, if you have ModernBill v4 configured properly.

Spartanfrog
11-27-2007, 09:53 PM
Cool. Also is there a way to make it so if a customer ordered a pre-determined server, they get a webserver? Anyone know a good webserver panel?

DougK94
11-27-2007, 10:13 PM
If you use MB, it will not let you use 2 server groups on the same order form :(

As for a good webserver, there are many out there. And it would depend on if you are using windows or linux. Go with whichever YOU know the best.

Spartanfrog
11-30-2007, 04:20 PM
What do you mean 2 server groups? Like webserver/game server? I meant like they order Clan Package 1 that comes with 2 servers.

DougK94
11-30-2007, 05:23 PM
MB only allows for 1 server group per order form.

Server groups such as tcadmin, cpanel, plesk

It will not let you auto create a site in more than 1 server group at the same time.

Spartanfrog
12-01-2007, 02:53 PM
Nuts...so there is no possible way on this earth to make MB allow you to order a game server and a webserver at the same time?
If not, can you at least order two game servers at the same time?

ECF
12-01-2007, 04:21 PM
They can order it but you cannot use another module to automatically set it up.

Spartanfrog
12-04-2007, 09:32 PM
Ok but they can order multiple servers, then i dunno get a coupon, that allows for a free webserver from another module or something.

ECF
12-04-2007, 09:35 PM
No. You cannot use two modules in the same orderform. Well you can, but it won't work.

DougK94
12-04-2007, 09:38 PM
I think we all are a bit confused here :)

When a customer orders with MB, basically they can only order 1 item at a time. So if they want to order a CSS server, they would order 1, then have to order the other.

What I do for fee webhosting that I will include with purchases over a certain dollar amount, in their welcome email, I will also give the a coupon code worth the price of a particular hosting plan. If they want a higher priced plan, then the coupon code will subtract off the price of the lower priced hosting plan.

Spartanfrog
12-05-2007, 08:57 PM
Thank you DougK94 you really cleared it up. One thing though, what happens if there was a clan package and modernbill counted it as one product even if it had multiple game servers.
Like $60 for 4 servers or something. Would modernbill still not be able to do it?

DougK94
12-05-2007, 09:30 PM
You could create a clan package for 4 servers. The in your order form for that package, ask for the info for each of the 4 servers. However you would NOT be able to use the TCA automation for this, each server would have to be manually entered into TCA

OR

I think I might have them order 3 separate servers at your normal price, then before they order the 4th, give them a coupon code that would discount the 4th server.


These are not really TCA limitations, but rather limitations of MB and the same for CE or WHMCE.

Spartanfrog
12-11-2007, 04:05 PM
aw nuts. So there no way, other then manual, to have a 4 server package? nuts.

Spartanfrog
12-14-2007, 04:02 PM
anyone?

DougK94
12-14-2007, 04:08 PM
Guess not. As I said earlier, this is a limitation of Modernbill. I do not think Clientexec or WHMCS offer it either.

Spartanfrog
12-16-2007, 10:11 AM
Nuts. Also what do you recommend, manual installation or automatic. I was reading some posts on how some people are worried that fraud could happen with automatic. Which do you use or prefer?
Btw can you force clients to put a password on for Source games and keep it on? Can you also force a command that they cannot change?

Todd Holley
12-16-2007, 11:03 AM
I have all setups automated. We have only had 1 fraud problem out of 13 months.

:)

ECF
12-16-2007, 03:46 PM
I would recommend manually setting up the games. Fraud is one reason, and unless you have many signups it really is not worth the time and effort to setup Modernbill for it.

As for passwords, yes our system will monitor private servers and can email you or shut down the server if the client takes the password off.

And yes, you can create a commandline which they cannot change.

Spartanfrog
12-16-2007, 05:33 PM
Can you create a partial commandline? So they can edit map start but not tickrate?
Also I know you can make it so people can logon to your control panel from like your homepage, like have Login Here: Password:. Is it really hard or easy? Can you also setup so the person shares the TCadmin username/password with the forums or if you do not integrate Modernbill, actually have the same username/password with modernbill?

DougK94
12-16-2007, 05:42 PM
At http://esupport.tcadmin.com there is a sample for the login script. MB uses email address for logins, but you would have to develop your own script for shared logins to your forums.

Spartanfrog
12-16-2007, 06:51 PM
Ok cool thanks.