PDA

View Full Version : Pre-enterpise Question


ltusher1
11-08-2007, 12:34 PM
Hi,

im looking to buy and enterpise license but i want my master server to sync the game configs to to all my network as i plan on using FTP servers but i want all my servers to have the same configs at all times please

ECF
11-08-2007, 12:50 PM
You only have 1 Master server which the configs reside on. This is where they would be located and pulled from. That is for configs. Now for game files we have a save a local copy feature that will save local copies of the game files if you so choose.

ltusher1
11-11-2007, 07:52 AM
thats great just what i needed to no will be buying for a company called esystm (streetwise-servers) so thanx for your help and ill be buying soon :D

adamnp
11-11-2007, 10:32 AM
You won't be dissatisfied :)

Welcome to TCA! Be sure to search around the forums and ask should you need anyhelp.

Cheers :)

soko
12-06-2007, 01:12 PM
regarding saving local copies of files while using ftp. Does this update? like cs source servers have updates frequently. If you have the save a copy option checked will it bring the new files over periodically or not?

studeggle
12-06-2007, 01:27 PM
No it won't unless you delete the old ones. Easiest way to solve this is a simple scheduled task to run bat file that you can set to run steam udpater on your files.

ECF
12-06-2007, 01:35 PM
If you update the files on your Master server then the files will be re-downloaded to the remote server and replace the existing local files for that game the next time you run an install on that server.

However, you would need to update the files on the Master in order for this to happen.

tycom
12-07-2007, 12:28 PM
I have currently 1 master server leased license, 2 full remote licenses, 5 leased remoted licenses. How can i updgrade to enterprise licence? What are the options?

ECF
12-07-2007, 01:43 PM
You would be able to apply the cost of the 2 owned licensed towards you enterprise purchase.