PDA

View Full Version : The HTTP connection


Clan LTDT
10-27-2007, 09:58 PM
How can I make it so that the TCAdmin is set to a website name instead of having to type the IP address to connect to it?

I'm sorry if my question is a little vague, if you need further clarification just ask.

Monk
10-27-2007, 10:05 PM
Setup a A record and point it to your IIS webserver.

HIS-MOTHER
10-27-2007, 10:17 PM
Or make a subdomain like mygamecp.yourdomain.com and put in the IP of the TCA panel

Clan LTDT
10-27-2007, 11:59 PM
Thanks...I don't know much about TCAdmin, I'm jsut asking on behalf of my Boss, but I understood the second piece of advice, thanks to both of you...but 1 more question...will the servers adn information I have on the TCAdmin I have it on now change/get deleted if I change the HTTP address?

ECF
10-28-2007, 12:09 AM
Creating an A record to point to your TCAdmin panel will not delete anything.

Clan LTDT
10-28-2007, 12:24 AM
Thank you very much, I will do that.