PDA

View Full Version : Master vs Enterprise


Ipod
10-06-2007, 06:08 PM
is the diff between master and enterprise licsense

this is what i thought could you confirm

Master - You can host 10 servers at one time

Enterprise - You can host unlimited master/remote servers

ECF
10-06-2007, 07:15 PM
Master you can host just on one server.

Enterprise you can have as many remote server as you like.

Ipod
10-06-2007, 07:28 PM
for enterprise the servers will take up ur comps memory and depending on how many you have it'll start to lag right?

ECF
10-06-2007, 08:37 PM
The Master program is not installed on every machine. You have one master server and then you have remote machines.

Remotes do not require IIS or MYSql on them. They simply run a small monitor program on them.

Ipod
10-06-2007, 09:07 PM
er..im confused you can host as many servers as you want on one comp rite?

Would the servers still be on if i turned off my comp? cuz when they have the window is there a way to close that and not lose the server

ECF
10-06-2007, 09:41 PM
You can host as many gameservers per box as you like. Your second question makes me think you are trying to run server off your home computer?

Don't even try it as we will not support it.

JasonF
10-07-2007, 12:08 AM
I am at a loss. :O

ECF
10-07-2007, 01:17 AM
You are looking to get into the wrong business if you are asking questions like this. Save your money.

Ipod
10-07-2007, 07:50 AM
ok just one last question, im not tryin to run it on one comp, im doin it on many but i can host more than one remote server per comp right?

DougK94
10-07-2007, 09:52 AM
You have a master on 1 box and then a remote for each additional box.

Example:
Box #1: Master
Box #2: Remote
Box #3: Remote
Box #4: Remote

So for this you would need 1 master and 3 remote licenses. Then on each box you can run as many game and voice servers as each box can physically hold.

Ipod
10-07-2007, 10:32 AM
ok i pretty much get it

just one last question

so basically and enterprise licsense is a box that can host unlimited remote servers right?

JasonF
10-07-2007, 01:01 PM
Doug's post will answer that question.

Ipod
10-07-2007, 04:42 PM
ok i get it an enterprise allows you to have as many remote boxes as you like and 1 master box

ECF
10-07-2007, 04:58 PM
Correct.

Ipod
10-07-2007, 05:10 PM
ty for helping me out wit that

lol one last and i promise this will be last as long as i dont get confused...lol

how many servers can a remote/master box host?

ECF
10-07-2007, 05:15 PM
Allready answered above.

JasonF
10-07-2007, 05:27 PM
Roflmao!

Ipod
10-07-2007, 05:33 PM
lol...

You can host as many gameservers per box as you like.

ok i guess that includes remotes, ty thats all my questions, hope to purchase soon

Alex H
10-07-2007, 09:40 PM
Oh dear, another one.

So just how cheap will your servers be? 50p? +500 slot TS and lag is free of charge?

Ipod
10-08-2007, 07:36 AM
...

Alex H
10-08-2007, 04:29 PM
...

How constructive.