PDA

View Full Version : Few questions


FPS_jeff
09-22-2007, 07:01 PM
Hey all,
I noticed that clients will have access to change command line through tcadmin. Will this allow them to change tic rates ect for cs servers or can this option be disabled?

Second question is about patches, for games like bf2 when you have the server files on the box but the server hasnt been "installed" per say and doesnt have the registry info can patches still be done or does it install the entire folder with the new patch installed?

Last but not least I am getting the folowing error when accessing the control panel.... This problem is intermitant, sometimes it aloows us in fine other times we get the error.

Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
<system.web>
<customErrors mode="Off"/>
</system.web>
</configuration>


Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
<system.web>
<customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
</system.web>
</configuration>



Thanks in advance for any help you may be able to offer

Luca
09-22-2007, 10:20 PM
1. That can be disabled.
2. I lack a bit of experience on this. But on Americas Army what I do is edit the registry to the previous version and the path to the installation. And then apply the patch. Then repeat it for the next user. In BF2 you could install the game to the master directory and then all patches are applied to the master directory. Then let the user reinstall server. Or if you know the exact files that have been modified you can then copy them from the master director to the user's directory.
Edit: Ups, that is a very manual way, im new to tcadmin, the panel can manage it too.

3. Dunno.

studeggle
09-22-2007, 10:22 PM
Command line the client only has access to the commands you give them access too, say +map, +exec, ect. And if you don't give them access to any commands then they can't access the command line.

Games may be patched before install, or you may keep older files and simply offer your clients the patches so they can choose the version. Also like before you can control which patches clients can access.

The last question I'll have to leave to TcAdmin guys. Have you put in a support ticket. That sounds like LFA's department.

ECF
09-23-2007, 01:52 AM
Remember when allowing commands for users they can insert ticrates into the line if you allow user input for any of the variables.

To stop this from happening put tickrate and/or whatever you do not wish them to enter in the disallowed field. This will stop them from adding addition input to change their server.

For the question about the errors you are receiving. Login to your Master server's remote desktop and open Internet Explorer or other browser and try accessing the site. This will show the full error as it is happening. Then take that and login and submit the error in as a support ticket.

ECF
09-23-2007, 02:02 AM
Forgot to answer your second question. Use the tcadmin updategenerator tool located in your TCAdmin /utilities directory. This will create a zip file with only the changed or added files in the zip. Then use the update function to update the servers.

If you only have one server and you simply need to update say a BF2 server, the installer asks if you want to delete the other server first. Simply make a copy of the directory and files somewhere else and then run the updater.

FPS_jeff
09-29-2007, 10:20 PM
Thanks for all the help I think we got it sorted out.