PDA

View Full Version : IIS 5.0 or Apache?


dud333
08-21-2007, 05:52 PM
Hello.

I can't install IIS 5.0 on my server because i can't find it on the net. But one of my friend tell me i can use Apache.

Is that true?

swish
08-21-2007, 05:54 PM
IIS is located on your Windows CD (folder: I386)

Use Add/Remove Windows Compoents to add it.

dud333
08-21-2007, 05:59 PM
I know but when i try to do it, i got a error message, i have to insert the floppy disk...

dud333
08-21-2007, 06:23 PM
Ok...
I got it. I have IIS 5.0.

I have installed TCA master + web and everything should be good.

But when i type my ip + 80 (xx.xxx.xxx.xx:80) i got a "under construction" page.

What im supose to do?

ECF
08-21-2007, 06:26 PM
Firstly you do not need to put the port after the IP. By default all browsers use port 80.

I would double check that you haven't put it on another port like 81 by accident.

dud333
08-21-2007, 06:28 PM
Yup, port 80.
And your right, i don't have to write it.

In another post i see you guys can install it?
It made now 2 days im working on it, and yup, im a noob.

ECF
08-21-2007, 06:32 PM
Are you a current client? Or are you a trial user?

dud333
08-21-2007, 06:34 PM
Im a client.

FRAG
08-21-2007, 06:35 PM
Im a client.

dud333 is me

ECF
08-21-2007, 06:40 PM
Well you may want to register a forum account so you can have access to the support forums :)

If you need help with the install please login to the billing system located at http://www.tcadmin.com/billing and click the "Get Support" icon at the top of the page. You can include your server IP and login info in the ticket and one of us will install it for you.

ECF
08-21-2007, 06:59 PM
I responded to your ticket. I cannot access your server via Remote Desktop.

If the trace route is correct, that server is in Japan?