PDA

View Full Version : Installing TcAdmin


kaosx
06-25-2007, 11:06 AM
hey all i was wondering iam not stupid but i really dont want to muck with installing this myself does Tcadmin offer installation

i have 2 dedicated servers 1 with about 12 CSS running on it and the other 5

what licence do i need

My Servers are Windows 2003

My website is linux how can i get it to point to

mydomain.com/gcp

or what ever i want to have

do i ned to have my website on windows or what ?

can someone let me know what i need and how much you would charge to set it all up even if its not a employee of tcadmin as long as the person has did it b4 and really knows what they are doing

thanks in advance for any replys

ECF
06-25-2007, 11:17 AM
If you have two servers you will need:

1 Master License $15.95/month
1 Remote Server License $15.95/month

Installation is very easy, the welcome email gives you links to movie files which walk you through the install.

TCAdmin needs to be installed to a dedicated server, it cannot be installed to a hosting account.

If you want to access your panel through a URl, you would need to create an "A" record and point it to the IP of your TCAdmin panel.

DougK94
06-25-2007, 11:18 AM
TCAdmin master will not run on a linux website. You have a couple of options. You can install a master on one of your w2k3 servers and with DNS settings direct a subdomain to it, and use a TCAdmin remote for the other server.

Or you can have TCAdmin host your TCAdmin website. See http://tcadmin.com/hosting.php


OOPS ECF beat me to it......

kaosx
06-25-2007, 11:25 AM
i have a reseller webhosting account i really aint that fussed with trying to install all of it and configure it

id rather spend the money for you guys to install it for me if that can be done let me know

also its the hosting area that gets me like i, i dont get it iam new to websites and this stuff but i do know how to runn css servers

i presently use Firedaemon but i want alittle more for the few customers i have this is just a hobby for me,

Regards

ECF
06-25-2007, 11:29 AM
We can install the software, however configuration and setup of the game servers is up to you.

kaosx
06-25-2007, 11:34 AM
yah i understand that but would you be able to set it up so it points to a URL ? and not the ip

like mydomain/gcp or what ever?

i mean i prolly could install it but the way i look at it is that you guys no xactly what to do

and how much it it for you to install it

ECF
06-25-2007, 11:37 AM
No we cannot, that needs to be done form your side in the DNS manager for your domain.

We do not charge to install the TCAdmin software itself. But we ask that you at least give it a try. The movie files walk you right through it.

kaosx
06-25-2007, 11:42 AM
so for me to try it on one machine all i need is the master install?

and that will install the game servers ? i already have all needed files to run the games i run

ECF
06-25-2007, 11:57 AM
Correct. One machine would require 1 Master license.

However keep in mind this isn't point and click software. It requires configuration. if you are looking for something that you install and click a button and the install is doen, then don't use it.

Cynergy
07-28-2007, 06:00 AM
I can not get my tcadmin installed on my server. II get no errors in console but the IIS link and port do not work! I get an error stating "Service Unavailable" and http://72.249.124.227:8888/ obviously takes me to:

"Hello TCAdmin user,

I bet you are trying to access your control panel. I am sorry to say this is not your control panel...."

I underastand that is not my link but atleast it shows i have it somewhat installed. Any help would be great colocrossing who is by far the worst host ever wants 150 to install it for me.

It is set to port 97 cuz it isays 80 and 81 are in use.

so http://72.249.124.227:97 ????/ i also own cynergy-servers.com and cynergyservers.com and i have domain forwarding so i can move forward the domains to w.e but i just need help!!!

studeggle
07-28-2007, 06:51 AM
I seriuosly doubt it is a TcAdmin issue. Port 80 is also service unavailable, so there is a problem with your web server. Try pulling up your IIS configuration panel and see what is going on.

Cynergy
07-28-2007, 07:50 AM
What am i looking for?

Cynergy
07-28-2007, 08:24 AM
http://72.249.124.227/Templates/Default/login.aspx/Templates/Default/login.aspx is were it should be i have it on port 80
is there a way to open the port or whay? "Service Unavailable" message.

studeggle
07-28-2007, 08:26 AM
Is it running?
Are the application pools running?
Is TcAdmin there?
Any errors on websites or application pools?

Todd Holley
07-28-2007, 12:18 PM
colocrossing who is by far the worst host ever wants 150 to install it for me.


CC is the best out of all the host I have been with. You are charged because sadly people don't work for free these days. ;)

Cynergy
07-28-2007, 02:01 PM
No cc is the worst host i have ever worked with, they made promises that they never kept. They set deadlines that they could not reach. They are a joke.

Cynergy
07-28-2007, 02:07 PM
I have it installed and hist restart in service mode. I do not know how check anything. I opened IIS and it showed that it had created the site but the site does not work.

ECF
07-28-2007, 03:03 PM
Open your IIS manager and make sure that you have the ASP.NET 1.1xxx web extension allowed.

Todd Holley
07-29-2007, 10:35 AM
No cc is the worst host i have ever worked with, they made promises that they never kept. They set deadlines that they could not reach. They are a joke.

All I can say is my experience with them has been great.

swish
07-29-2007, 11:43 AM
All I can say is my experience with them has been great.

I agree 100%

jbiloh
07-29-2007, 02:36 PM
We are an unmanaged provider with excellent support. This doesn't mean we run your box for you, for free.

Defcon|Rich
08-11-2007, 12:44 AM
Trust me I understand completely what your saying but $150 to click on a setup file and click next a few times sounds pretty high doesn't it.?

gameserverlink.com
08-11-2007, 01:51 AM
That's like arguing that a $150 pair of shoes made by Nike only cost Nike $2 to make, but you're not looking at the BIG picture. Your host has to pay all kinds of overhead (including a huge monthly bill for their network, and administration), and the technician has to learn how to install the software for you.

Defcon|Rich
08-11-2007, 09:41 PM
Thank you, I'm aware of the associated costs involved with running a company.

I was under the impression the $150 was a one time charge to install the panel for the customer which sounds a bit excessive for a 5 minute job.

Jdubz31
08-12-2007, 04:14 PM
Rich,
The misunderstanding is it would be billed as system administration time, in 15 minute increments. That would be the rate for a whole hour. As we both know, 1/4 of that would be the actual cost.

Defcon|Rich
08-12-2007, 06:56 PM
Gotcha, That makes more sense now.

Crim
12-12-2007, 05:02 PM
If you want to access your panel through a URl, you would need to create an "A" record and point it to the IP of your TCAdmin panel.

Hi, is it possible to get some more information on how to make this happen, please.

Thank you.

ECF
12-12-2007, 07:33 PM
Yup, you can contact your webhost. Or use google.

Crim
12-12-2007, 09:38 PM
Thanks. :smile: