PDA

View Full Version : Do i need both?


BrandonW
06-23-2007, 12:04 PM
I am looking at purchasing TCAdmin but i saw the master server and remote server. will i need to purchase both. because i just want to control one machine. I am on a tight budget and cant afford a server, tcadmin master, tc admin remote, and modernbill.
thanks - Brandon

ECF
06-23-2007, 12:09 PM
If you only have 1 server you will only need the Master license.

BrandonW
06-23-2007, 12:11 PM
OK so i just buy the master then install that on my machine. Then say i buy another machine. do i just buy a remote liscense for that? if so awesome!

ECF
06-23-2007, 12:43 PM
Yes. If you add a machine on, you simply purchase a remote license for it.