PDA

View Full Version : Master Server and Remote Server


DaveTurnbull
02-08-2007, 01:10 AM
Just a quick question.

Is the Master Server like the hub of TCadmin, where you control basically all of it? And is the Remote Server what you install on your other servers to link them together?

Also, do I need to purchase the Remote Server for every single server I want to use?

swish
02-08-2007, 02:12 AM
master server uns the web end and database end. Remote is the same software jsut w/o those..it simply conencts to the master to retrieve info.

DougK94
02-08-2007, 01:34 PM
The remote server is for each physical box you will run game servers on, not for each gameserver itself, if that was what you were thinking.

EELER
02-08-2007, 02:11 PM
As the abouve said, Master is just the web interface and database where clients login and how you setup/configure your games.

Remote is the little client that runs in the background or console, and interacts with the master and sends/recives commands.

Ad1tya
05-08-2007, 03:15 AM
So you need to buy both?

Can we Buy the Remote Server License only, and have the master servre part, rented from another provider?

ECF
05-08-2007, 09:31 AM
You need at least 1 Master server license for each system. Where you install it is up to you.

Or you can check out pre-loaded machines from some other providers here http://www.tcadmin.com/dedicated.php

Zan
05-10-2007, 04:39 PM
I have two computers, one where i have installed the master server. Do i just install the remote server on the machine that actually has that games and i will be set or is there more work involved.

ECF
05-10-2007, 07:07 PM
Install the remote on the server where you are running the games. And then configure it to grab files locally or from the master.

You should be good to start installing after you have placed the game files in the right directories.

Zan
05-11-2007, 03:50 PM
I have absolutley no idea what im doing even after i read the manual. Is tehre anyone who is willing to spend some time to help me 1 on 1?

ECF
05-11-2007, 03:54 PM
If you have no idea what you are doing then I would suggest finding another product, or getting yourself a preload server from one of our partners.

Here is a link to the partner page:
http://www.tcadmin.com/dedicated.php

Unregistered
05-11-2007, 04:02 PM
I've already payed, no sense in me going to another product at this point. Love the support btw.

ECF
05-11-2007, 04:05 PM
Well honestly if you have no clue what you are doing then request a refund.

You should have requested the free trial before you purchased it.

If you honestly have no clue then the product is really not for you. it happens all the time, and we gladly refund your money if someone doesn't know how to use it.

Zan
05-11-2007, 04:08 PM
I just assumed there would be support to help with installation rather than a 49 page manual. Ive installed the master server but configuring for my set up doesnt seem to be normal. Whatever, refund it is.

ECF
05-11-2007, 04:29 PM
We have a full support system where you can out in support tickets. But we do not do 1 on 1 support and hand hold.

Refund is being processed shortly.