PDA

View Full Version : [question] on tc admin


07-01-2006, 10:18 AM
hey, im new to the tc admin

so if i buy the master server

and i only have 1 box which is in the LA database.



do i have to buy remote? or whats the diff?

Hogie
07-01-2006, 01:04 PM
hey, im new to the tc admin

so if i buy the master server

and i only have 1 box which is in the LA database.



do i have to buy remote? or whats the diff?








Typically, your first server is a Master license, then every server after that is Remote.



The Master runs the database/web panel (or connects to the web panel that's running on another server). The remote just connects to the master and waits for instructions.

LFA
07-01-2006, 01:10 PM
You don't need a remote license if you only have 1 server.



- Your master server holds the TCAdmin software, database and website



- Any additional server you want to control requires a remote license. Remotes only have the TCAdmin software installed. No website and no database. They communicate with the master.