PDA

View Full Version : Issues with latest ArmA3 update?


KevinJ
02-18-2016, 08:16 PM
Anyone having issues where ArmA3 won't run via TCAdmin, but will via GUI or bat file?
Haven't seen this before with ArmA.

DennisMidjord
02-19-2016, 09:10 AM
Have you checked the logs?

KevinJ
02-19-2016, 03:21 PM
If ran via TCAdmin:


================================================== ===================
== E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \arma3server.exe
== "E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \arma3server.exe" -ip=96.8.22.22 -config=arma3server.cfg -port=2302 "-profiles=E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520 367430446\" -world=empty -BEpath=E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC46468852036 7430446\ -name=server -maxplayers=10 -cfg=basic_a3.cfg

Original output filename: Arma3Retail_Server
Exe timestamp: 2016/02/17 17:35:50
Current time: 2016/02/18 18:11:23

Type: Public
Build: Stable
Version: 1.56.134627

Allocator: E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \dll\tbb4malloc_bi.dll
================================================== ===================

18:11:23 SteamAPI initialization failed. Steam features wont's be accessible!
18:11:23 DS_
18:11:23 E:\UserFiles\test\GameServers\TC464688520367430446 \Users\server\


-----

However if I run it via command line with the Windows GUI as the same user, it works perfectly fine.
It cuts off there for the RPT via TCAdmin, but the above "error" is identical no matter which way it's ran, just via TCAdmin it locks up I assume.

ECF
03-07-2016, 04:30 PM
If I recall a recent ticket correctly, the issue is running the server as the TCAGame user.

It requires you run it as the System user.

I would put in a ticket to confirm with Luis.