PDA

View Full Version : steamcmd stopped working?


dimitrifrom31
08-11-2015, 12:36 PM
Hey,

Steam update button has stopped working (tested on 2 different tcadmin setups) all of a sudden, possibly after steamcmd binary update.

I tried updating it manually, same result.

The steam update window only shows server getting stopped/started:

Starting the Steam Update...
****Don't close this window. If you close this window the update will still be executed on the server****


Stopping the game server...
Game server has been stopped.
Starting the game server...
Game server has been started.
The Steam update has completed. You may close this window.

Weaklinks
08-11-2015, 02:55 PM
confirmed issue

LFA
08-11-2015, 06:32 PM
Steamcmd was recently updated and it broke something. The fix on v1 for now is to run the steam update while the monitor is in console mode.

Teddi
08-11-2015, 09:00 PM
Not sure if it's wholly appropriate to post here, but if you're comfortable with Python (3), I threw something together to mass-update Garrysmod servers (https://github.com/TeddiO/TCA1GmodUpdater) as an update was released for that today. It's not perfect, but it's better than manually doing each server by hand.

dimitrifrom31
08-12-2015, 03:43 AM
Not sure if it's wholly appropriate to post here, but if you're comfortable with Python (3), I threw something together to mass-update Garrysmod servers (https://github.com/TeddiO/TCA1GmodUpdater) as an update was released for that today. It's not perfect, but it's better than manually doing each server by hand.

You can just use the tcadmin game updates for that.

dimitrifrom31
08-12-2015, 06:06 AM
I made a temp fix:
http://clientforums.tcadmin.com/showthread.php?p=73642#post73642

proclan
08-12-2015, 08:20 AM
Steamcmd was recently updated and it broke something. The fix on v1 for now is to run the steam update while the monitor is in console mode.

It is broken in tca version 2 as well.

DennisMidjord
08-12-2015, 04:47 PM
We haven't had any issues on v2. How do you reproduce this issue?

LFA
08-13-2015, 05:20 PM
There is a new update available for v1 that fixes this.

Weaklinks
08-21-2015, 08:53 PM
Steam CMD current exposes root of TCA the path and also now creates a steamCMD folder in the root of the drive is that the new standard ?

pants
08-24-2015, 02:58 PM
There is a new update available for v1 that fixes this.

I don't see an update available when I ask it to "check for updates".

I have version 1.0.4735.23990.

ECF
08-24-2015, 10:25 PM
I don't see an update available when I ask it to "check for updates".

I have version 1.0.4735.23990.

Is you your support paid and up to date?

ECF
08-25-2015, 02:25 PM
Those are the folders that steamcmd creates automatically. Luis said he would hide the output paths in the next update, but that really isn't going to change anything.

We can't fix what Steam is doing...

pants
08-27-2015, 01:40 PM
Is you your support paid and up to date?

Aha! Our support HAD expired! But we're all paid up now.

"Check Updates" still says that there are no updates available, though. Could the fact that the update came out while our support was expired confuse it?

ECF
08-27-2015, 02:26 PM
Aha! Our support HAD expired! But we're all paid up now.

"Check Updates" still says that there are no updates available, though. Could the fact that the update came out while our support was expired confuse it?

Please open a support ticket under billing and I can take a look at it.
Most likely the license needs to be manually re-activated.