PDA

View Full Version : ModernBill & TCAdmin & Plesk


05-11-2006, 03:15 PM
Hi



I currently have a Plesk 8.0 Webserver, and would like to know if i can incorparate my Plesk Server into the same ModernBill as TCAdmim, when i purchase it



Also, on a minor note, i think that calling the US for the key is a bit of non-sense.



Reg for an account, and a request button please

ECF
05-11-2006, 03:35 PM
You can use your modernbill install for anything you like. Our module is standard just like Plesk.

05-11-2006, 03:54 PM
Is your modern bill V4 or V5 RC2 ?



or can we choose?

ECF
05-11-2006, 03:58 PM
Our module is for V4.



Version 5 of Modernbill isn't even close to being done, so I would not suggest using it.



However, our module is also included in V5

05-11-2006, 04:16 PM
kk, i contacted them, and they provided me this



http://manual.modernbill.com/v5co/index.php?article=37



i would need to use V5.0 becuase i use Plesk 8.0, so will i have to order the lisces elsewhere?

ECF
05-11-2006, 04:27 PM
Are you referring to TCAdmin licenses or Modernbill's?

ares
05-11-2006, 04:43 PM
Modernbills

Hogie
05-11-2006, 05:09 PM
As far as I know, if you have a current license (leased) or current support plan (owned), you can install MB5 OR MB4. You just select which one you want when you download and generate a key for one or the other. On Modernbill's support site is information about that.

ECF
05-11-2006, 05:14 PM
I would verify with Modernbill, but as Hogie said, you can install either 4 or 5. However, we have v5 installed right now, and there are many bugs in it. Hogie can verify that fact for me.



I would not suggest running a company on it.

Hogie
05-11-2006, 05:52 PM
ECF had a problem getting it installed infact. He had to call in The Hogie to get it running;)



I have been playing with it, thinking about upgrading our install, and I dont feel it is there yet. Things are just not working right.



I think it will be a great system when it is finished, but I dont even know why they are calling these Release Canidates, because they are NOT there yet.

ECF
05-11-2006, 06:00 PM
I will point out that they clearly state not to use the release in a production environment during the setup.



Hogie helped us out with the install. I musy say he knew his way around a linux box...



Now if we can just teach him how to stop killing power supplys on his windows servers :razz:

Hogie
05-11-2006, 06:51 PM
If windows didn't pull so much more power than a linux box, I wouldn't blow them out!

ares
05-11-2006, 06:54 PM
Hogie, would you be able to assit, should i decide to run V5 RC2 ?



or is this a privalege TCA guys get ?

Hogie
06-19-2006, 04:37 PM
I could help you install it, but I can't promise past that... They usually get it free because of their 3l33t status and all. It really isn't hard to install.

ECF
06-19-2006, 04:41 PM
I grabbed v5 RC3.3 the other night and it still had problems even with a doing a new install :sad: