PDA

View Full Version : Resources?


04-20-2006, 05:29 PM
I am assuming the TCAdmin has to be installed on the same box that the servers are running on. In this case, if someone is at the website registering a server, or updating there stuff will it take a great amount of the CPU resources?



Is it at all possible to have the TCAdmin installed on one Server and if changes are made it'll do it to the other server?

DougK94
04-20-2006, 05:36 PM
The master server does NOT have to be on the same box as the game servers, as a matter of fact it is recommended that it is not. But then you will also need a remote server.

04-20-2006, 05:44 PM
Okay well I have two Win2k3 servers. So I could def do this. I guess I'd have to read the docs...



The trial version does include 1 master and 1 remote, correct?

ECF
04-20-2006, 06:02 PM
If you plan on running games on the same box as your master, I would suggest using the Access database version vs. the MYSql install. Reason being is MYSql requires the installation of a MYSql server on that box, which will take resources.



The trials come with (1) Master and (2) Remotes.